Tarik Skubal
29
Los Angeles Dodgers#29 · SP

Tarik Skubal

Age 29
Contract Value $22,417,112/yr
Size 6' 3" · 240
Throws LHP
Bats Right
From Hayward, CA
12–7
W-L
2.72
ERA
0.96
WHIP
186
K
158.2
IP
26
GS
81P-ScoreVERY STRONG

Skubal combines elite skill with very strong run prevention. He ranks 5th among 226 qualified starters.

How P-Score works
Stats updated Oct 13, 5:02 PM ETLast game Sep 25 at SF

Season overview

ERA
2.7215th
WHIP
0.9610th
K/9
10.623rd
BB/9
1.52nd
FIP
2.516th
HR/9
0.831st
IP/start
6.1
WAR
5.27th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Run Prevention8650
VERY STRONG
Skill9550
ELITE
Workload6650
ABOVE AVG
Consistency7650
STRONG
Form8450
VERY STRONG
Contact Management6450
ABOVE AVG

Recent form

Last 5 starts
ERA
2.252.72
▼ 0.47
K/9
9.310.6
▼ 1.3
BB/9
1.71.5
▲ 0.2
IP/start
6.46.1
▲ 0.3
Pitches/start
8991
▼ 2
·ERA improved by 0.47 over the last five starts.
·Completed six innings in three of five starts.
·Strikeout rate fell from 10.6 to 9.3 K/9.

Game log

Last 10 starts · bar = innings completed
7.0 IP · 75 pitches · QS
0 ER3 H · 10 K
W
5.0 IP · 86 pitches
4 ER8 H · 3 K
W
7.0 IP · 90 pitches · QS
0 ER3 H · 9 K
W
7.1 IP · 94 pitches · QS
2 ER4 H · 5 K
W
5.2 IP · 102 pitches
2 ER10 H · 6 K
ND
6.0 IP · 83 pitches · QS
1 ER4 H · 7 K
ND
7.0 IP · 106 pitches · QS
3 ER5 H · 11 K
W
6.0 IP · 109 pitches · QS
1 ER7 H · 7 K
L
5.0 IP · 95 pitches
3 ER4 H · 6 K
ND
6.0 IP · 85 pitches · QS
2 ER4 H · 6 K
L

Pitch arsenal (2026)

Usage %Velocity
  • Four-seam FB38.0%96.8 mph
  • Changeup25.6%87.7 mph
  • Sinker17.5%96.7 mph
  • Slider13.9%89.7 mph
  • Curveball5.0%80.4 mph

Hot / cold zones (vs RHB)

.146.347.314.235.219.224.194.308.211
  • Better than MLB avg
  • Similar to MLB avg
  • Worse than MLB avg

Monthly ERA (2026)

Minimum 1 GS

Splits

Home / away
Home (14 GS)
3.63
WHIP 1.11
Away (12 GS)
1.70
WHIP 0.79
1.93 ERA better on the road
vs handedness
vs LHH
.706
vs RHH
.566
.140 OPS better vs RHH
By monthERA · IP · K
September2.2532.033
August3.0030.037
July2.0331.041
June4.0322.130
April3.1337.139
March0.006.06
Rest daysERA · WHIP · K/9
5 days (7 GS)4.220.968.4
6+ days (18 GS)2.290.9911.5
Sample sizes below four starts are not shown

Career

YearTeamW-LERAIPKWHIPFIPWAR
2026LADLos Angeles Dodgers12–72.72158.21860.962.515.2
202513–62.21195.12410.892.34
202418–42.39192.02280.922.29
20237–32.8080.11020.901.73
20227–83.52117.21171.162.93
20218–124.34149.11641.264.90
Career6 yrs65–402.92893.110381.012.815.2

Frequently asked

What is Tarik Skubal's ERA in 2026?+
2.72 across 26 starts and 158.2 innings, with a 0.96 WHIP and a 2.51 FIP. That ERA ranks 15th among qualified starters.
When is his next start?+
No probable start has been announced.
What pitches does he throw?+
He throws four-seam fb (38.0% at 96.8 mph mph), changeup (25.6% at 87.7 mph mph), sinker (17.5% at 96.7 mph mph), slider (13.9% at 89.7 mph mph), curveball (5.0% at 80.4 mph mph).
What is his P-Score?+
81 out of 100, which we label very strong — 5th among 226 qualified starters.
How has he pitched in his last 5 starts?+
A 2.25 ERA, 9.3 K/9, 1.7 BB/9.