Los Angeles Dodgers#29 · SP
Tarik Skubal
Age 29
Contract Value $22,417,112/yr
Size 6' 3" · 240
Throws LHP
Bats Right
From Hayward, CA
12–7
W-L
2.72
ERA
0.96
WHIP
186
K
158.2
IP
26
GS
81P-ScoreVERY STRONG
Skubal combines elite skill with very strong run prevention. He ranks 5th among 226 qualified starters.
How P-Score worksStats updated Oct 13, 5:02 PM ETLast game Sep 25 at SF
Season overview
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Run Prevention8650VERY STRONG
Skill9550ELITE
Workload6650ABOVE AVG
Consistency7650STRONG
Form8450VERY STRONG
Contact Management6450ABOVE AVG
Recent form
Last 5 startsGame log
Pitch arsenal (2026)
Usage %Velocity
- Four-seam FB38.0%96.8 mph
- Changeup25.6%87.7 mph
- Sinker17.5%96.7 mph
- Slider13.9%89.7 mph
- Curveball5.0%80.4 mph
Hot / cold zones (vs RHB)
.146.347.314.235.219.224.194.308.211
- Better than MLB avg
- Similar to MLB avg
- Worse than MLB avg
Monthly ERA (2026)
Minimum 1 GSSplits
Home / away
Home (14 GS)
3.63
WHIP 1.11
Away (12 GS)
1.70
WHIP 0.79
1.93 ERA better on the road
vs handedness
vs LHH
.706
vs RHH
.566
.140 OPS better vs RHH
By monthERA · IP · K
September2.2532.033
August3.0030.037
July2.0331.041
June4.0322.130
April3.1337.139
March0.006.06
Rest daysERA · WHIP · K/9
5 days (7 GS)4.220.968.4
6+ days (18 GS)2.290.9911.5
Sample sizes below four starts are not shown
Career
Frequently asked
What is Tarik Skubal's ERA in 2026?+
2.72 across 26 starts and 158.2 innings, with a 0.96 WHIP and a 2.51 FIP. That ERA ranks 15th among qualified starters.
When is his next start?+
No probable start has been announced.
What pitches does he throw?+
He throws four-seam fb (38.0% at 96.8 mph mph), changeup (25.6% at 87.7 mph mph), sinker (17.5% at 96.7 mph mph), slider (13.9% at 89.7 mph mph), curveball (5.0% at 80.4 mph mph).
What is his P-Score?+
81 out of 100, which we label very strong — 5th among 226 qualified starters.
How has he pitched in his last 5 starts?+
A 2.25 ERA, 9.3 K/9, 1.7 BB/9.
