Brenton Doyle
7
Chicago White Sox#7 · CFActive

Brenton Doyle

Age 28
Contract Value $2,188,210/yr
Size 6' 3" · 223
Bats Right
From Warrenton, VA, USA
87G · 223 PA
.233
AVG
.275
OBP
.362
SLG
.637
OPS
6
HR
16
RBI
-0.3
WAR
37H-ScoreWEAK

Power and splits lead the profile; plate discipline grades poor. 369th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 29, 4:31 AM ETLast game Sep 27 vs COL

Season overview

AVG
.233279th
OBP
.275388th
SLG
.362313th
OPS
.637347th
HR
6304th
RBI
16379th
BB%
5.4%388th
K%
32.7%436th
wOBA
.281361st
WAR
-0.3402nd
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production3250
WEAK
Contact Quality4750
BELOW AVG
Plate Discipline2350
POOR
Volume4250
BELOW AVG
Power5050
AVERAGE
Splits4850
BELOW AVG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 71.3503425.0%0.0%
Last 141.2163432.4%0.0%
Last 30.98441039.1%0.0%
Season.63761632.9%5.4%35.5%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity89.1 mph59th
Barrel rate6.5%44th
Hard-hit rate35.5%37th
Launch angle8.6°
Pull / center / oppo37 / 47 / 16
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.20022.1%.255
Slider.17944.7%.205
Changeup.29048.1%.548
Sinker.23119.6%.500
Sweeper.11845.5%.118
Cutter.39127.8%.565
Curveball.28636.8%.286
Best production: cutter and changeup.
Highest whiff rate against: changeup and sweeper.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.452
AVG .214
vs LHP
.791
AVG .256
+.339 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.672
AVG .248
Away
.599
AVG .218
+.073 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.92734
Aug.57727
Jul1.00001
May.46301
Apr.58713
Mar.52800

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026CWSChicago White Sox87.233.275.362.637616-0.3
2025COLColorado Rockies138.233.274.376.6501557
2024COLColorado Rockies149.260.317.446.7632372
2023COLColorado Rockies126.203.250.343.5931048

Frequently asked

What is Brenton Doyle's 2026 batting line?+
.233/.275/.362 with 6 home runs and 16 RBI and 87 games — a .637 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
37 out of 100, which we label weak. 369th among 459 qualified hitters. Power and splits lead the profile; plate discipline grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .791 OPS versus a .452 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against changeup and sweeper. Best production against cutter and changeup.
Brenton Doyle Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat