Trevor Story
10
Boston Red Sox#10 · SSActive

Trevor Story

Age 33
Contract Value $23,333,333/yr
Size 6' 1" · 209
Bats Right
From Irving, TX, USA
64G · 266 PA
.235
AVG
.271
OBP
.351
SLG
.622
OPS
5
HR
29
RBI
0.2
WAR
34H-ScoreWEAK

Volume and power lead the profile; plate discipline grades poor. 397th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 3:02 AM ETLast game Sep 27 vs CHC

Season overview

AVG
.235269th
OBP
.271398th
SLG
.351330th
OPS
.622371st
HR
5339th
RBI
29297th
BB%
4.1%427th
K%
32.3%430th
wOBA
.272384th
WAR
0.2330th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production3450
WEAK
Contact Quality3550
WEAK
Plate Discipline1550
POOR
Volume5350
AVERAGE
Power4150
BELOW AVG
Splits3950
WEAK

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.5911136.0%8.0%
Last 14.9012634.6%5.8%
Last 30.90931135.3%3.4%
Season.62252932.8%4.2%36.5%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity87.1 mph27th
Barrel rate5.4%34th
Hard-hit rate36.5%42nd
Launch angle14.8°
Pull / center / oppo44 / 34 / 22
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.22431.6%.358
Sinker.31417.1%.486
Slider.27537.0%.400
Sweeper.20039.1%.250
Changeup.20042.9%.250
Curveball.30430.6%.565
Cutter.16725.6%.167
Best production: curveball and sinker.
Highest whiff rate against: changeup and sweeper.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.615
AVG .231
vs LHP
.636
AVG .246
+.021 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.532
AVG .203
Away
.715
AVG .268
+.183 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.71527
Aug1.25003
May.59312
Apr.538115
Mar.50012

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026BOSBoston Red Sox64.235.271.351.6225290.2
2025BOSBoston Red Sox157.263.308.433.7412596
2024BOSBoston Red Sox26.255.340.394.734210
2023BOSBoston Red Sox43.203.250.316.566314
2022BOSBoston Red Sox94.238.303.434.7371666
2021COLColorado Rockies142.251.329.471.8002475
2020COLColorado Rockies59.289.355.519.8741128
2019COLColorado Rockies145.294.363.554.9173585
2018COLColorado Rockies157.291.348.567.91537108
2017COLColorado Rockies145.239.308.457.7652482
2016COLColorado Rockies97.272.341.567.9082772

Frequently asked

What is Trevor Story's 2026 batting line?+
.235/.271/.351 with 5 home runs and 29 RBI and 64 games — a .622 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
34 out of 100, which we label weak. 397th among 459 qualified hitters. Volume and power lead the profile; plate discipline grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .636 OPS versus a .615 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against changeup and sweeper. Best production against curveball and sinker.
Trevor Story Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat