Osleivis Basabe
39
San Francisco Giants#39 · 2BActive

Osleivis Basabe

Age 25
Contract Value $254,431/yr
Size 5' 11" · 197
Bats Right
From Bobures, Venezuela
46G · 143 PA
.202
AVG
.268
OBP
.341
SLG
.609
OPS
5
HR
13
RBI
-0.5
WAR
34H-ScoreWEAK

Power and plate discipline lead the profile; production grades poor. 387th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 26, 10:02 AM ETLast game Sep 8 vs STL

Season overview

AVG
.202405th
OBP
.268403rd
SLG
.341348th
OPS
.609386th
HR
5318th
RBI
13408th
BB%
4.1%345th
K%
19.8%165th
wOBA
.272389th
WAR
-0.5416th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production2650
POOR
Contact Quality4050
BELOW AVG
Plate Discipline4650
BELOW AVG
Volume3450
WEAK
Power5650
AVERAGE
Splits4150
BELOW AVG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.7981235.3%5.9%
Last 14.7712423.1%10.3%
Last 30.6792422.2%5.1%
Season.60951220.7%4.3%35.2%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity87.6 mph37th
Barrel rate8.0%58th
Hard-hit rate35.2%36th
Launch angle8.2°
Pull / center / oppo42 / 42 / 17
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.19425.3%.419
Sinker.3182.9%.455
Changeup.16725.9%.333
Slider.00036.8%.000
Cutter.11125.0%.111
Curveball.14321.4%.143
Sweeper.50038.5%1.000
Best production: sweeper and sinker.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and slider.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.748
AVG .260
vs LHP
.394
AVG .116
+.354 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.518
AVG .220
Away
.701
AVG .197
+.183 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.68613
Aug.61749
Jul.00000

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026SFSan Francisco Giants46.202.268.341.609513-0.5
2023TBTampa Bay Rays31.218.277.310.587112

Frequently asked

What is Osleivis Basabe's 2026 batting line?+
.202/.268/.341 with 5 home runs and 13 RBI and 46 games — a .609 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
34 out of 100, which we label weak. 387th among 459 qualified hitters. Power and plate discipline lead the profile; production grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .748 OPS versus a .394 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and slider. Best production against sweeper and sinker.
Osleivis Basabe Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat