Hyeseong Kim
6
Los Angeles Dodgers#6 · SSActive

Hyeseong Kim

Age 27
Size 5' 10" · 175
Bats Left
From Goyang, Republic of Korea
43G · 131 PA
.259
AVG
.323
OBP
.328
SLG
.651
OPS
1
HR
11
RBI
0.3
WAR
27H-ScorePOOR

Plate discipline and production lead the profile; contact quality grades poor. 439th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 28, 3:33 AM ETLast game May 27 vs COL

Season overview

AVG
.259138th
OBP
.323177th
SLG
.328374th
OPS
.651333rd
HR
1435th
RBI
11426th
BB%
9.2%196th
K%
23.7%259th
wOBA
.293318th
WAR
0.3307th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production4750
BELOW AVG
Contact Quality1350
POOR
Plate Discipline5750
AVERAGE
Volume3150
WEAK
Power2050
POOR
Splits3250
WEAK

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.5160130.0%5.0%
Last 14.6730329.5%9.1%
Last 30.7560724.2%6.3%
Season.65111124.2%9.4%25.3%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity85.8 mph13th
Barrel rate3.4%17th
Hard-hit rate25.3%6th
Launch angle9.1°
Pull / center / oppo32 / 44 / 24
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.38519.0%.462
Changeup.07431.9%.074
Sinker.42120.9%.632
Slider.16730.4%.167
Cutter.42925.0%.714
Curveball.25023.8%.250
Sweeper.33333.3%.333
Split-Finger.00064.3%.000
Best production: cutter and sinker.
Highest whiff rate against: split-finger and sweeper.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.711
AVG .284
vs LHP
.204
AVG .071
+.507 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.514
AVG .196
Away
.760
AVG .308
+.246 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
May.55304
Apr.76017

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026LADLos Angeles Dodgers43.259.323.328.6511110.3
2025LADLos Angeles Dodgers71.280.314.385.699317

Frequently asked

What is Hyeseong Kim's 2026 batting line?+
.259/.323/.328 with 1 home runs and 11 RBI and 43 games — a .651 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
27 out of 100, which we label poor. 439th among 459 qualified hitters. Plate discipline and production lead the profile; contact quality grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .711 OPS versus a .204 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against split-finger and sweeper. Best production against cutter and sinker.
Hyeseong Kim Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat