Christian Encarnacion-Strand
32
Baltimore Orioles#32 · 3BActive

Christian Encarnacion-Strand

Age 26
Contract Value $446,369/yr
Size 6' 1" · 224
Bats Right
From Walnut Creek, CA, USA
58G · 213 PA
.277
AVG
.325
OBP
.513
SLG
.838
OPS
11
HR
39
RBI
1.1
WAR
62H-ScoreABOVE AVG

Power and production lead the profile; plate discipline grades weak. 121st among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 3:01 AM ETLast game Sep 9 vs CLE

Season overview

AVG
.27756th
OBP
.325169th
SLG
.51316th
OPS
.83833rd
HR
11194th
RBI
39239th
BB%
5.5%396th
K%
27.6%328th
wOBA
.337111th
WAR
1.1190th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production8250
VERY STRONG
Contact Quality7250
STRONG
Plate Discipline3150
WEAK
Volume5550
AVERAGE
Power8550
VERY STRONG
Splits8150
VERY STRONG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.8831437.5%8.3%
Last 14.8331531.9%8.5%
Last 30.96552131.4%4.8%
Season.83883228.5%5.7%39.6%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity91.8 mph92nd
Barrel rate17.0%99th
Hard-hit rate39.6%57th
Launch angle17.6°
Pull / center / oppo46 / 35 / 19
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.23521.3%.510
Sinker.20025.0%.350
Slider.22735.2%.318
Changeup.26328.0%.789
Cutter.37519.4%.500
Sweeper.38137.5%.524
Curveball.00016.7%.000
Best production: changeup and sweeper.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and slider.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.743
AVG .270
vs LHP
1.066
AVG .310
+.323 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.637
AVG .175
Away
.896
AVG .314
+.259 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.73014
Aug.716417
Jul1.008311

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026BALBaltimore Orioles58.277.325.513.83811391.1
2025CINCincinnati Reds36.208.234.377.611619
2024CINCincinnati Reds29.190.220.293.513216
2023CINCincinnati Reds63.270.328.477.8051337

Frequently asked

What is Christian Encarnacion-Strand's 2026 batting line?+
.277/.325/.513 with 11 home runs and 39 RBI and 58 games — a .838 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
62 out of 100, which we label above avg. 121st among 459 qualified hitters. Power and production lead the profile; plate discipline grades weak.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a 1.066 OPS versus a .743 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and slider. Best production against changeup and sweeper.