Thomas Saggese
25
St. Louis Cardinals#25 · SSActive

Thomas Saggese

Age 24
Contract Value $433,630/yr
Size 5' 10" · 185
Bats Right
From Carlsbad, CA, USA
57G · 180 PA
.235
AVG
.294
OBP
.352
SLG
.646
OPS
4
HR
14
RBI
0.4
WAR
47H-ScoreBELOW AVG

Contact quality leads the profile; plate discipline grades weak. 287th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 4:03 AM ETLast game Sep 11 vs CWS

Season overview

AVG
.235272nd
OBP
.294328th
SLG
.352329th
OPS
.646338th
HR
4372nd
RBI
14406th
BB%
8.5%311th
K%
26.4%357th
wOBA
.329145th
WAR
0.4300th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production5450
AVERAGE
Contact Quality7650
STRONG
Plate Discipline3250
WEAK
Volume3850
WEAK
Power4150
BELOW AVG
Splits6150
ABOVE AVG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 71.1490217.9%10.7%
Last 141.5583920.4%10.2%
Last 301.13041025.0%8.8%
Season.64641226.8%8.7%40.0%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity90.0 mph75th
Barrel rate10.0%74th
Hard-hit rate40.0%59th
Launch angle12.9°
Pull / center / oppo34 / 36 / 30
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.28633.3%.429
Sinker.2507.9%.450
Slider.30832.4%.385
Sweeper.25026.9%.333
Curveball.30040.9%.500
Cutter.22240.0%.556
Changeup.22235.3%.222
Best production: cutter and curveball.
Highest whiff rate against: curveball and cutter.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.595
AVG .243
vs LHP
.969
AVG .278
+.374 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.691
AVG .267
Away
.798
AVG .268
+.107 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep1.19538
Aug1.20000
Jun1.50001
May.55411
Apr.44602
Mar.25000

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026STLSt. Louis Cardinals57.235.294.352.6464140.4
2025STLSt. Louis Cardinals82.258.299.342.641225
2024STLSt. Louis Cardinals18.204.250.306.55614

Frequently asked

What is Thomas Saggese's 2026 batting line?+
.235/.294/.352 with 4 home runs and 14 RBI and 57 games — a .646 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
47 out of 100, which we label below avg. 287th among 459 qualified hitters. Contact quality leads the profile; plate discipline grades weak.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .969 OPS versus a .595 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against curveball and cutter. Best production against cutter and curveball.