Roman Anthony
19
Boston Red Sox#19 · LFActive

Roman Anthony

Age 22
Contract Value $16,250,000/yr
Size 6' 3" · 200
Bats Left
From West Palm Beach, FL, USA
55G · 242 PA
.245
AVG
.339
OBP
.396
SLG
.735
OPS
5
HR
15
RBI
0.5
WAR
58H-ScoreAVERAGE

Contact quality leads the profile; volume grades below avg. 165th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 3:02 AM ETLast game Sep 11 vs KC

Season overview

AVG
.245209th
OBP
.339108th
SLG
.396209th
OPS
.735165th
HR
5326th
RBI
15387th
BB%
13.3%55th
K%
27.7%358th
wOBA
.325160th
WAR
0.5274th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production6750
ABOVE AVG
Contact Quality8750
VERY STRONG
Plate Discipline6050
ABOVE AVG
Volume4250
BELOW AVG
Power5150
AVERAGE
Splits5450
AVERAGE

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.4671241.2%8.8%
Last 14.9243429.7%7.8%
Last 30.9083726.7%14.1%
Season.7354927.8%13.4%49.5%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity92.6 mph96th
Barrel rate12.1%86th
Hard-hit rate49.5%94th
Launch angle8.5°
Pull / center / oppo39 / 39 / 22
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.26817.9%.390
Sinker.23316.3%.300
Curveball.05643.8%.056
Slider.28635.1%.476
Changeup.20042.4%.350
Sweeper.22247.4%.333
Cutter.45513.3%1.182
Best production: cutter and slider.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and curveball.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.817
AVG .252
vs LHP
.525
AVG .229
+.292 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.799
AVG .265
Away
.631
AVG .203
+.168 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.66534
Aug1.55600
May1.00500
Apr.67214
Mar.48201

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026BOSBoston Red Sox55.245.339.396.7355150.5
2025BOSBoston Red Sox71.292.396.463.859832

Frequently asked

What is Roman Anthony's 2026 batting line?+
.245/.339/.396 with 5 home runs and 15 RBI and 55 games — a .735 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
58 out of 100, which we label average. 165th among 459 qualified hitters. Contact quality leads the profile; volume grades below avg.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .817 OPS versus a .525 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and curveball. Best production against cutter and slider.
Roman Anthony Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat