Nick Sogard
20
Boston Red Sox#20 · 2BActive

Nick Sogard

Age 29
Contract Value $549,390/yr
Size 6' 1" · 189
Bats Switch
From Los Angeles, CA, USA
66G · 277 PA
.255
AVG
.342
OBP
.385
SLG
.727
OPS
5
HR
19
RBI
1.3
WAR
51H-ScoreAVERAGE

Plate discipline leads the profile; contact quality grades poor. 237th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 26, 10:03 AM ETLast game Sep 13 vs KC

Season overview

AVG
.255155th
OBP
.342100th
SLG
.385244th
OPS
.727182nd
HR
5337th
RBI
19362nd
BB%
12.7%85th
K%
19.7%163rd
wOBA
.340102nd
WAR
1.3176th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production7250
STRONG
Contact Quality2350
POOR
Plate Discipline7950
STRONG
Volume4750
BELOW AVG
Power4450
BELOW AVG
Splits7150
STRONG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.8600232.1%7.1%
Last 14.9552625.9%7.4%
Last 30.97841422.2%10.3%
Season.72741720.2%13.0%29.6%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity86.8 mph24th
Barrel rate4.6%27th
Hard-hit rate29.6%16th
Launch angle15.6°
Pull / center / oppo44 / 40 / 17
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.35313.3%.618
Sinker.12516.3%.219
Changeup.44429.1%.519
Slider.08734.0%.130
Curveball.18817.4%.313
Cutter.25020.0%.333
Split-Finger.12528.6%.125
Best production: 4-seam fastball and changeup.
Highest whiff rate against: slider and changeup.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.693
AVG .240
vs LHP
.920
AVG .302
+.227 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.944
AVG .326
Away
.587
AVG .202
+.357 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.67714
Aug.801310
Jul.78801
May.72102

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026BOSBoston Red Sox66.255.342.385.7275191.3
2025BOSBoston Red Sox30.260.317.344.66109
2024BOSBoston Red Sox31.273.326.325.65108

Frequently asked

What is Nick Sogard's 2026 batting line?+
.255/.342/.385 with 5 home runs and 19 RBI and 66 games — a .727 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
51 out of 100, which we label average. 237th among 459 qualified hitters. Plate discipline leads the profile; contact quality grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .920 OPS versus a .693 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against slider and changeup. Best production against 4-seam fastball and changeup.