Leo Rivas
2
Seattle Mariners#2 · 3BActive

Leo Rivas

Age 28
Contract Value $340,524/yr
Size 5' 7" · 150
Bats Switch
From Maracay, Venezuela
52G · 148 PA
.153
AVG
.267
OBP
.194
SLG
.461
OPS
0
HR
11
RBI
-0.3
WAR
19H-ScorePOOR

Plate discipline and volume lead the profile; contact quality grades poor. 456th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 27, 6:05 AM ETLast game Aug 23 vs CHC

Season overview

AVG
.153451st
OBP
.267409th
SLG
.194458th
OPS
.461454th
HR
0453rd
RBI
11427th
BB%
11.5%98th
K%
28.1%376th
wOBA
.227447th
WAR
-0.3397th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production1450
POOR
Contact Quality750
POOR
Plate Discipline6350
ABOVE AVG
Volume3250
WEAK
Power1450
POOR
Splits1350
POOR

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7 · low sample.8570221.4%0.0%
Last 14.5700217.9%10.7%
Last 30.5180524.7%8.2%
Season.4610929.5%12.1%16.3%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity86.5 mph19th
Barrel rate1.3%3rd
Hard-hit rate16.3%1st
Launch angle19.4°
Pull / center / oppo45 / 36 / 19
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.14310.4%.167
Sinker.18220.0%.227
Cutter.30016.0%.600
Changeup.23124.0%.231
Slider.00058.3%.000
Curveball.00036.4%.000
Sweeper.16730.0%.167
Best production: cutter and changeup.
Highest whiff rate against: slider and curveball.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.544
AVG .193
vs LHP
.261
AVG .053
+.283 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.503
AVG .160
Away
.358
AVG .114
+.145 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Aug.61002
May.37800
Apr.41006
Mar.57301

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026SEASEA52.153.267.194.461011-0.3
2025SEASEA48.244.387.333.72029
2024SEASEA43.233.333.274.60708

Frequently asked

What is Leo Rivas's 2026 batting line?+
.153/.267/.194 with 0 home runs and 11 RBI and 52 games — a .461 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
19 out of 100, which we label poor. 456th among 459 qualified hitters. Plate discipline and volume lead the profile; contact quality grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .544 OPS versus a .261 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against slider and curveball. Best production against cutter and changeup.