Junior Caminero
13
Tampa Bay Rays#13 · 3BActive

Junior Caminero

Age 23
Contract Value $794,800/yr
Size 6' 1" · 220
Bats Right
From Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
162G · 702 PA
.276
AVG
.360
OBP
.524
SLG
.884
OPS
42
HR
101
RBI
5.3
WAR
87H-ScoreVERY STRONG

Volume and power lead the profile. 3rd among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 5:02 AM ETLast game Sep 27 at PHI
Next matchupOct 15 · 6:00 PM ET · at CLE
Opposing starter
TBD
Starter TBD
Venue
Progressive Field

Season overview

AVG
.27669th
OBP
.36049th
SLG
.52410th
OPS
.88411th
HR
425th
RBI
1018th
BB%
11.3%82nd
K%
18.4%119th
wOBA
.37515th
WAR
5.38th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production9650
ELITE
Contact Quality9450
ELITE
Plate Discipline6950
ABOVE AVG
Volume9950
ELITE
Power9750
ELITE
Splits9050
ELITE

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.9051416.0%4.0%
Last 14.9092620.0%9.1%
Last 301.04771719.4%8.9%
Season.8844210118.6%11.4%49.7%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity92.7 mph97th
Barrel rate13.1%92nd
Hard-hit rate49.7%94th
Launch angle10.4°
Pull / center / oppo45 / 36 / 19
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.29923.5%.641
Sinker.33611.5%.575
Slider.24826.3%.486
Changeup.23931.7%.328
Sweeper.23233.3%.464
Cutter.31113.1%.533
Curveball.21233.3%.481
Best production: 4-seam fastball and sinker.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and curveball.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.871
AVG .272
vs LHP
.916
AVG .287
+.045 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.934
AVG .282
Away
.838
AVG .270
+.096 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.771514
Aug.843721
Jul.865714
Jun1.0751024
May.947513
Apr.816815
Mar.77200

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026TBTampa Bay Rays162.276.360.524.884421015.3
2025TBTampa Bay Rays154.264.311.535.84645110
2024TBTampa Bay Rays43.248.299.424.723618
2023TBTampa Bay Rays7.235.278.353.63117

Frequently asked

What is Junior Caminero's 2026 batting line?+
.276/.360/.524 with 42 home runs and 101 RBI and 162 games — a .884 OPS.
Who is he facing next?+
The opposing starter has not yet been announced.
What is his H-Score?+
87 out of 100, which we label very strong. 3rd among 459 qualified hitters. Volume and power lead the profile.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .916 OPS versus a .871 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and curveball. Best production against 4-seam fastball and sinker.
Junior Caminero Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat