Javier Báez
28
Detroit Tigers#28 · SSActive

Javier Báez

Age 33
Contract Value $23,333,333/yr
Size 5' 11" · 190
Bats Right
From Bayamon, Puerto Rico
58G · 196 PA
.241
AVG
.270
OBP
.364
SLG
.634
OPS
3
HR
20
RBI
-0.1
WAR
28H-ScorePOOR

Volume and splits lead the profile; contact quality grades poor. 431st among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 27, 3:31 AM ETLast game Sep 7 vs MIN

Season overview

AVG
.241229th
OBP
.270399th
SLG
.364306th
OPS
.634353rd
HR
3379th
RBI
20350th
BB%
2.8%453rd
K%
19.2%179th
wOBA
.274384th
WAR
-0.1369th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production3450
WEAK
Contact Quality1850
POOR
Plate Discipline3250
WEAK
Volume4350
BELOW AVG
Power3750
WEAK
Splits4050
BELOW AVG

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.2000320.0%0.0%
Last 14.5370322.2%2.8%
Last 30.69401118.6%3.1%
Season.63421719.5%2.9%33.8%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity85.2 mph7th
Barrel rate2.2%8th
Hard-hit rate33.8%29th
Launch angle6.9°
Pull / center / oppo43 / 39 / 18
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.44026.1%.680
Sweeper.16735.9%.267
Slider.23530.5%.353
Sinker.26114.7%.348
Changeup.12530.4%.167
Curveball.08335.7%.083
Cutter.28613.6%.429
Best production: 4-seam fastball and cutter.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and curveball.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.578
AVG .231
vs LHP
.669
AVG .240
+.091 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.660
AVG .254
Away
.602
AVG .235
+.058 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.25003
Aug.50903
Jul1.21405
Apr.71925
Mar.43201

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026DETDetroit Tigers58.241.270.364.634320-0.1
2025DETDetroit Tigers126.257.282.398.6801257
2024DETDetroit Tigers80.184.221.294.515637
2023DETDetroit Tigers136.222.267.325.592959
2022DETDetroit Tigers144.238.278.393.6711767
2021CHCChicago Cubs91.248.292.484.7762265
2021NYMNew York Mets47.299.371.515.886922
2021—138.265.319.494.8133187
2020CHCChicago Cubs59.203.238.360.598824
2019CHCChicago Cubs138.281.316.531.8472985
2018CHCChicago Cubs160.290.326.554.88034111
2017CHCChicago Cubs145.273.317.480.7972375
2016CHCChicago Cubs142.273.314.423.7371459
2015CHCChicago Cubs28.289.325.408.73314
2014CHCChicago Cubs52.169.227.324.551920

Frequently asked

What is Javier Báez's 2026 batting line?+
.241/.270/.364 with 3 home runs and 20 RBI and 58 games — a .634 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
28 out of 100, which we label poor. 431st among 459 qualified hitters. Volume and splits lead the profile; contact quality grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a .669 OPS versus a .578 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and curveball. Best production against 4-seam fastball and cutter.