Abimelec Ortiz
81
Washington Nationals#81 · 1BActive

Abimelec Ortiz

Age 24
Contract Value $233,576/yr
Size 5' 10" · 230
Bats Left
From Bayamon, Puerto Rico
44G · 136 PA
.188
AVG
.228
OBP
.344
SLG
.572
OPS
5
HR
14
RBI
-0.3
WAR
37H-ScoreWEAK

Power and contact quality lead the profile; splits grades poor. 371st among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 15, 3:33 AM ETLast game Sep 13 vs LAA

Season overview

AVG
.188426th
OBP
.228451st
SLG
.344343rd
OPS
.572418th
HR
5320th
RBI
14395th
BB%
5.0%400th
K%
26.9%342nd
wOBA
.275371st
WAR
-0.3396th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production2450
POOR
Contact Quality5950
AVERAGE
Plate Discipline3550
WEAK
Volume3550
WEAK
Power6150
ABOVE AVG
Splits2250
POOR

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.7480244.4%5.6%
Last 14.6950332.6%4.7%
Last 30.80641028.3%5.1%
Season.57251326.9%5.0%38.8%

Monthly OPS (2026)

Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity89.5 mph68th
Barrel rate8.8%65th
Hard-hit rate38.8%54th
Launch angle13.5°
Pull / center / oppo44 / 32 / 24
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.25721.4%.543
Slider.22227.5%.333
Sinker.1003.7%.200
Changeup.42928.6%.500
Sweeper.11115.0%.444
Cutter.00023.8%.000
Split-Finger.18231.8%.182
Curveball.12554.5%.500
Best production: 4-seam fastball and changeup.
Highest whiff rate against: curveball and split-finger.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.586
AVG .186
vs LHP
.444
AVG .222
+.142 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.806
AVG .276
Away
.466
AVG .145
+.340 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.49103
Aug.668510
Jul1.50000

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026WSHWashington Nationals44.188.228.344.572514-0.3

Frequently asked

What is Abimelec Ortiz's 2026 batting line?+
.188/.228/.344 with 5 home runs and 14 RBI and 44 games — a .572 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
37 out of 100, which we label weak. 371st among 459 qualified hitters. Power and contact quality lead the profile; splits grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .586 OPS versus a .444 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against curveball and split-finger. Best production against 4-seam fastball and changeup.
Abimelec Ortiz Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat