Lucas Spence
29
Houston Astros#29 · CFActive

Lucas Spence

Age 23
Contract Value $70,907/yr
Size 6' 0" · 195
Bats Left
From Chicago Heights, IL, USA
19G · 63 PA
.218
AVG
.317
OBP
.509
SLG
.826
OPS
4
HR
12
RBI
-0.3
WAR
H-Score

H-Score not yet available

Stats updated Oct 16, 3:31 AM ETLast game Aug 2 vs TEX

Season overview

AVG
.218
OBP
.317
SLG
.509
OPS
.826
HR
4
RBI
12
BB%
7.3%
K%
36.6%
wOBA
.208
WAR
-0.3

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%
Last 7 · low sample.2970242.9%7.1%
Last 14.5490337.5%7.5%
Last 30 · low sample.5490337.5%7.5%
Season.8260337.5%7.5%
Batted-ball profile
Launch angle4.0°
Pull / center / oppo50 / 32 / 18
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.12541.7%.125
Changeup.00058.3%.000
Slider.00045.5%.000
Curveball.00050.0%.000
Sinker.4290.0%.571
Cutter.25014.3%.250
Split-Finger.00040.0%.000
Sweeper.00060.0%.000
Best production: sinker and cutter.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and changeup.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.859
AVG .189
vs LHP
.558
AVG .250
+.301 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.590
AVG .238
Away
.230
AVG .063
+.360 OPS at home
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Jul.43303

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026HOUHouston Astros19.218.317.509.826412-0.3

Frequently asked

What is Lucas Spence's 2026 batting line?+
.218/.317/.509 with 4 home runs and 12 RBI and 19 games — a .826 OPS.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .859 OPS versus a .558 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and changeup. Best production against sinker and cutter.
Lucas Spence Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat