Juan Brito
46
Cincinnati Reds#46 · 2BActive

Juan Brito

Age 25
Contract Value $239,824/yr
Size 6' 0" · 202
Bats Switch
From Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
33G · 115 PA
.245
AVG
.296
OBP
.387
SLG
.683
OPS
3
HR
14
RBI
0.2
WAR
40H-ScoreBELOW AVG

Splits and production lead the profile; contact quality grades poor. 345th among 459 qualified hitters.

How H-Score works
Stats updated Oct 12, 3:04 AM ETLast game Sep 27 at TOR

Season overview

AVG
.245210th
OBP
.296322nd
SLG
.387239th
OPS
.683276th
HR
3402nd
RBI
14400th
BB%
6.1%356th
K%
22.6%227th
wOBA
.313215th
WAR
0.2324th
How good is he?
StatPlayerMLB AvgPercentile
Production5350
AVERAGE
Contact Quality2450
POOR
Plate Discipline4450
BELOW AVG
Volume3450
WEAK
Power4750
BELOW AVG
Splits5750
AVERAGE

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%Hard-hit%
Last 7.6871216.7%4.2%
Last 141.0382613.3%2.2%
Last 30.82031324.8%6.9%
Season.68331423.0%6.2%32.1%
Batted-ball profile
Avg exit velocity85.6 mph11th
Barrel rate6.4%43rd
Hard-hit rate32.1%23rd
Launch angle16.8°
Pull / center / oppo55 / 32 / 13
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.33322.5%.815
Changeup.17634.2%.176
Slider.15444.8%.154
Sinker.2318.3%.231
Cutter.23122.2%.308
Curveball.28627.3%.429
Sweeper.33327.8%.333
Best production: 4-seam fastball and curveball.
Highest whiff rate against: slider and changeup.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.538
AVG .188
vs LHP
1.043
AVG .390
+.505 OPS vs LHP
Home / away
Home
.706
AVG .264
Away
.658
AVG .226
+.048 OPS at home

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026CINCincinnati Reds33.245.296.387.6833140.2

Frequently asked

What is Juan Brito's 2026 batting line?+
.245/.296/.387 with 3 home runs and 14 RBI and 33 games — a .683 OPS.
What is his H-Score?+
40 out of 100, which we label below avg. 345th among 459 qualified hitters. Splits and production lead the profile; contact quality grades poor.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Left-handed: a 1.043 OPS versus a .538 OPS against right-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against slider and changeup. Best production against 4-seam fastball and curveball.