Ethan Salas
8
San Diego Padres#8 · CActive

Ethan Salas

Age 20
Contract Value $112,617/yr
Size 6' 1" · 185
Bats Left
From Kissimmee, FL, USA
16G · 40 PA
.256
AVG
.275
OBP
.462
SLG
.737
OPS
2
HR
5
RBI
0.2
WAR
H-Score

H-Score not yet available

Stats updated Oct 22, 5:01 AM ETLast game Sep 26 vs AZ

Season overview

AVG
.256
OBP
.275
SLG
.462
OPS
.737
HR
2
RBI
5
BB%
2.5%
K%
22.5%
wOBA
.316
WAR
0.2

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%
Last 71.1990210.5%5.3%
Last 141.0792517.1%2.9%
Last 30 · low sample.9422522.5%2.5%
Season.7372522.5%2.5%
Batted-ball profile
Launch angle25.7°
Pull / center / oppo20 / 57 / 23
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.38919.4%.833
Sweeper.16725.0%.167
Slider.00040.0%.000
Split-Finger.00020.0%.000
Curveball.0000.0%.000
Cutter.3330.0%.333
Sinker.3330.0%.333
Best production: 4-seam fastball and cutter.
Highest whiff rate against: slider and sweeper.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.834
AVG .281
vs LHP
.286
AVG .143
+.548 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.358
AVG .158
Away
1.100
AVG .350
+.742 OPS on the road
By monthOPS · HR · RBI
Sep.73725

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026SDSan Diego Padres16.256.275.462.737250.2

Frequently asked

What is Ethan Salas's 2026 batting line?+
.256/.275/.462 with 2 home runs and 5 RBI and 16 games — a .737 OPS.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .834 OPS versus a .286 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against slider and sweeper. Best production against 4-seam fastball and cutter.