Carlos Jorge
38
Cincinnati Reds#38 · CFActive

Carlos Jorge

Age 23
Contract Value $100,104/yr
Size 5' 9" · 160
Bats Left
From Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
18G · 50 PA
.217
AVG
.280
OBP
.326
SLG
.606
OPS
1
HR
2
RBI
0.1
WAR
H-Score

H-Score not yet available

Stats updated Oct 20, 3:04 AM ETLast game Sep 27 at TOR

Season overview

AVG
.217
OBP
.280
SLG
.326
OPS
.606
HR
1
RBI
2
BB%
8.0%
K%
26.0%
wOBA
.256
WAR
0.1

Recent form

WindowOPSHRRBIK%BB%
Last 71.1481225.0%8.3%
Last 14.8061226.8%9.8%
Last 30.7801226.0%8.0%
Season.6061226.0%8.0%
Batted-ball profile
Launch angle11.2°
Pull / center / oppo41 / 24 / 35
Pitch-type performance
PitchAVGWhiffSLG
4-Seam Fastball.14328.6%.571
Sinker.10036.8%.100
Curveball.25046.2%.250
Cutter.00018.2%.000
Sweeper.14353.8%.143
Split-Finger.28611.1%.286
Changeup.50025.0%1.000
Best production: changeup and 4-seam fastball.
Highest whiff rate against: sweeper and curveball.

Splits

vs handedness
vs RHP
.630
AVG .220
vs LHP
.400
AVG .200
+.230 OPS vs RHP
Home / away
Home
.402
AVG .071
Away
.699
AVG .281
+.297 OPS on the road

Career

YearTeamGAVGOBPSLGOPSHRRBIWAR
2026CINCincinnati Reds18.217.280.326.606120.1

Frequently asked

What is Carlos Jorge's 2026 batting line?+
.217/.280/.326 with 1 home runs and 2 RBI and 18 games — a .606 OPS.
Is he better against right- or left-handed pitching?+
Right-handed: a .630 OPS versus a .400 OPS against left-handers.
What pitches give him trouble?+
Highest whiff rate against sweeper and curveball. Best production against changeup and 4-seam fastball.
Carlos Jorge Stats 2026: OPS, Home Runs & Game Log | PitcherStat